Golden Pitch Fest Click to register
2011 Contest Prize Sponsors Include:

(to be  announced)
Expo Screenplay
 Competition Links:
Main contest page
Online Entry Form
Mail-In Entry Form
Official Prize List
Contest Rules
Access Prizes
Frequently Asked Questions
Extensions--Deadlines and Fees

Previous
Winners:
2010 Winners List
2010 Semifinalists
2009 Winners List
2010 Winners list
2007 Winners list
2006 Winners list
2005 Winners list
2004 Winners list
2003 Winners list
2002 Winners list


2010 Expo Screenplay Competition

Winners

For the full official prize list, see this page

Grand Prize Winner
Alamo - Duluth - Anatomy of a Lynching by Dale Botten

Grand Prize Runners Up:
  
Summer Camp by Diane Hanks
Transit
by Jason Jamie Groce
How Do I Love Thee by Susu Langlands
On the Fly by Sammye Pokryfki

Suzanne's Prize
Transit by Jason Jamie Groce

Suzanne's Prize Runners Up:
Get Over It by Natalie Ellis
Lifestyle by David Hanson
Whitey Don’t Learn by Stephen Kunc
How Do I Love Thee by Susu Langlands

Genre Prize Winners
Caliburn by Nicholas Horwood
Monster World by Pat Carey and Wyatt Carey
Blood In the Snow by Susannah Petty
New Mommy by Hamilton Mitchell

Best Comedy Script
Winner not yet selected

Best One Hour TV Script
City of Nights by Grainne Godfree.
Co-created by Grainne Godfree and William Joe Saunders

Best Half Hour TV Script
Curb Your Enthusiasm, "Spic And Span" by Tracy Reilly

Best Half-Hour TV Script Special Mention (Runnerup Status and Prize)
Modern Family, “Friendly Fire,” by Charity Paniamogan

Best Short Script
Aurora by Kristi L Simkins

Best Reality TV Synopsis
LP by Jonathan Brainard

Feature Screenplay Semifinalists
A Far Signal by Noelle Foster
Aitu by Sean Malcolm
Alamo-Duluth: Anatomy of a Lynching by Dale R. Botten
An Unromantic Comedy by Andy Silverman
Army Ants by Andy Cannistra
Battlecruiser by David Hitchcock
Black Friday by Greg Ernstrom
Blood in the Snow by Susannah Petty
Blood Money by Scotty Wood
Bronco by Ryan McDonald
Caliburn by Nicholas Horwood
Chasing 4 A.M. by Claudine Huffman
Chuck Hodges Conquers the Universe by David Ball
Clear Cut Love by Tanner Givnan
Cold Barrel Zero by Ronald L. Ecker
Dead Air by Jonathan Clark
Dirty Wars by Elizabeth L. Silver
Facebook Revolution by Marc Fienberg
Fugue by Laura Lee Bahr & Andrew Gettens
Get Over It by Natalie Ellis
Gluttons by William Sikorski Jr and William Sikorski III
Holiday by Philippe Forest
How Do I Love Thee by Susu Langlands
Lifestyle by David Hanson
Long in the Tooth by Mark Wasserman
Monster World by Pat Carey & Wyatt Carey
Nature of the Beast by Eric Sentell
New Mommy by Hamilton Mitchell
On the Fly by Sammye Pokryfki
Rail Brothers by Jonathan Holly
Served Cold by Steven Pryor
Suck It by Kamal Moo
Summer Camp by Diane Hanks
Summer Villains by Macon Blair
The Land of MILF And Honey by  Stephanie Ogozaly
The Home Front by Richard Herstek
The Lost Treasure of Captain Kidd by David A. Hernandez
The Prince of Babylon by Dean Espinoza
The Starter Marriage by Matthew Tolbert
The Switch by Derek Domino
The Wind Riders by Jeff Ryback
To A Dancing God by Robert S. Horvath
Transit by Jason Jamie Groce
Truthies by Carlo DeCarlo
Whitey Don't Learn by Stephen Kunc


2011 Contest Submission Deadlines, Entry Fees, And Announcements

Entry By Midnight --

Early Bird
TBA:

Deadline
TBA:

Midnight Oil
TBA

If Extended A
Week Or Two*

First Feature

$50

$55

$60

at least $65

Each Additional Feature*

$50 ($45 thru 6/20)

$55

$60

at least $60

First Teleplay/Reality

$30 

$40

$45

at least $50

Additional Teleplay/Reality

$30 ($25 thru 6/20)

$35

$40

at least $45

Short

$15

$20

$25

at least $30


Winner Announcements:
Semifinalists are scheduled to be announced by Sept. 1, 2011
Winners will be notified shortly before and announced at the Sept. 15, 2011 Awards Ceremony


Contact information:  contests@screenwritingexpo.com